A MOVEMENT TO CULTIVATE COMMUNITIES
Homeroom Collective
Creating a Space of Belonging
Act to Change’s Homeroom Collective (Homeroom) is a school-embedded, youth-led trust-building program that helps students make their campuses safer and identity-affirming. It is designed to address persistent bullying and chronic underreporting among AAPI youth. Homeroom’s core goal is to rebuild trust across peer, adult, and school systems so AAPI youth feel safe to speak up, seek support, and lead change.
Homeroom is a no-cost, open-to-all, youth-led club model supported by trained educators and centering anti-bullying action, mental health, and cultural pride. With seed funding, easy-to-use curriculum, and ongoing mentorship, students learn how to organize events, lead upstander trainings, and build a school environment where people feel seen and supported.

What Homeroom Collective chapters do:
- Allow students to lead visible events, host peer conversations, and work alongside educators to strengthen belonging and reduce harm.
- Help schools build stronger, affirming climates and increase student engagement.
- Increase students’ confidence, leadership skills, and connect them with a national community of peers.
Homeroom Collective core values:
- Belonging: Create a safe, inclusive environment where AAPI students and allies can connect, share experiences, and find solidarity.
- Empowerment: Develop leadership skills, confidence, and advocacy techniques to lead change within their school or campus community.
- Action: Organize local and school-based initiatives, awareness campaigns, and community building events to actively stop AANHPI bullying and promote cultural understanding.
What Act To Change provides:
- Training & Resources: Access to comprehensive guides, educational materials, and strategies for addressing and preventing bullying.
- National Network: Opportunities to connect and collaborate with other student leaders across the country through virtual meetups and workshops.
- Direct Support: Dedicated mentorship and guidance from Act To Change staff and program alumni.
- Seed Funding: We provide seed funding to the club to support their activities and a small stipend to the faculty/staff advisor to support the long-term sustainability of the club.
- Club Toolkits & Playbooks: Ready-to-use materials and ideas for running effective local campaigns and events.
Bring Homeroom Collective to your school and apply to be a club leader or nominate a school today.
Applications for our inaugural cohort of Homeroom Collective chapters are open.
Act To Change is seeking:
- Motivated and compassionate middle and high school students who are ready to make a significant impact at their school as a club leader.
- K-12 teachers, counselors, administrators, or network leaders interested in bringing this resource to your community.
As a Club Leader, you will:
- Establish an official “Homeroom Collective” chapter at your school
- Lead regular meetings and activities focused on raising awareness around bullying and promoting belonging
- Execute a school-based activation during Asian Pacific American Heritage Month (May) and National Bullying Prevention Month (October).
- Represent the values of Act To Change in your community.
Who Should Apply?
Students (grades K-12th Grade) and/or teachers, educators, and/or admin who are:
- Passionate about social justice, AAPI issues, and mental health
- Committed to creating a more inclusive and safer environment for all students
- Eager to develop leadership, organizational, and advocacy skills
- Seeking a partner organization who has the tools and resources to support on mitigating issues of bullying, hate, or harassment




















